Easy2Bets

Batman Petrolspor vs Istanbulspor: Prediction & Preview

Turkey: Turkish First League · Round 10
📅 Wednesday 14 October 2026🏟 16 Mayis Sehir Stadyumu, Batman (4,900)🧑‍⚖️ Omer Tolga Guldibi🌡 26°C
Our prediction
Over 2.5 goals
Probability64%
ConfidenceMedium
Expected goals2.4 – 0.8
Batman Petrolspor 58%Draw 24%Istanbulspor 18%
Both teams score52%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Under 2.5 goals36%

Probabilities come from bookmaker prices (margin removed) and our goals model — not from the AI. See our track record.

Like this prediction? Check the price at BetFury.

Bet at BetFury ↗

18+ · Sponsored link · Odds may change · Gamble responsibly

Batman Petrolspor vs Istanbulspor preview

🤖 Written by AI from form, table and odds data before kick-off

Form guide

Batman Petrolspor come into this Turkish First League match in 5th place after nine rounds, with 16 points from five wins, one draw and three defeats. Their overall record is supported by a strong home return: three wins and one loss in four matches at 16 Mayis Sehir Stadyumu. However, recent results have been less stable, with four defeats in their last five games across all competitions. They lost 2-1 away to Iğdır FK in their most recent league outing, and before that were beaten 2-1 by Bursaspor and 4-0 by Bodrum FK, while the only win in that run was a 4-3 home victory over Karagumruk.

Istanbulspor are in a far more difficult position, sitting 19th with just five points from nine matches. Their season record is one win, two draws and six defeats, and they have scored only seven goals while conceding 20. Away form has also been poor, with one win and four losses in five matches on the road. The recent trend is mixed but still worrying: Istanbulspor beat Manisa Futbol Kulübü 1-0 and Esenler Erokspor 1-0 in their last two away and home league fixtures respectively, but those results came after heavy losses to Kayserispor, Iğdır FK and Bursaspor.

Head-to-head

The recent head-to-head record is limited and dates back to Turkish Third League meetings. In the last four listed encounters, Istanbulspor have won three times, while Batman Petrolspor have one victory. The most recent meeting between the sides ended Batman Petrolspor 0-1 Istanbulspor in February 2015.

Key factors

  • Batman Petrolspor are much stronger in the table and have collected most of their points at home.
  • Istanbulspor have the division’s lower-end profile in these data, with only seven goals scored and 20 conceded in nine league games.
  • Batman Petrolspor’s recent form is poor, but their expected-goals profile in our model is positive at 2.44 for the home side and 0.84 for the away side.
  • The betting market also leans toward Batman Petrolspor, with home odds of 1.61 in the 1x2 market.
  • Our model sees goals as likely, with both teams to score at 52% and over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Our prediction

Tip: Over 2.5 goals. Probability: 64%.

This is a prediction, not a certainty. The main risk is Batman Petrolspor’s recent inconsistency, which could reduce the pace of the game if they control it more cautiously than expected.

Form & head-to-head

Batman Petrolspor formLLLLW
Istanbulspor formLWLLL

Head-to-head

  • 22.02.15Batman Petrolspor 0–1 Istanbulspor
  • 03.10.14Istanbulspor 2–0 Batman Petrolspor
  • 12.05.12Istanbulspor 0–1 Batman Petrolspor
  • 30.12.11Batman Petrolspor 0–2 Istanbulspor

Batman Petrolspor — last matches

  • 10.10.26Iğdır FK 2–1 Batman PetrolsporL
  • 30.09.26Batman Petrolspor 1–2 Akhmat GroznyL
  • 19.09.26Batman Petrolspor 1–2 BursasporL
  • 12.09.26Bodrum FK 4–0 Batman PetrolsporL
  • 06.09.26Batman Petrolspor 4–3 KaragumrukW
  • 02.09.26Belediye Vanspor 0–2 Batman PetrolsporW

Istanbulspor — last matches

  • 10.10.26Istanbulspor 0–1 Esenler EroksporL
  • 20.09.26Manisa Futbol Kulübü 0–1 IstanbulsporW
  • 14.09.26Kayserispor 4–0 IstanbulsporL
  • 07.09.26Istanbulspor 1–2 Iğdır FKL
  • 03.09.26Bursaspor 4–0 IstanbulsporL
  • 29.08.26Istanbulspor 1–1 KaragumrukD

Turkish First League table

Pre-match odds

Batman Petrolspor1.61
Draw3.60
Istanbulspor4.50
Over 2.751.90
Under 2.751.90
Handicap +0.751.85 / 1.95

Decimal odds, last price before kick-off. For information only.

More from Turkish First League

League page →